Plant List

EAST WEST TOTAL

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

SIZE

DECIDUOUS CANOPY - varying caliper size and the location of the trees create a sense of perspective

Betula nigra Heritage' Betula nigra Heritage' Betula nigra Heritage'

Heritage River Birch Heritage River Birch Heritage River Birch

5" - 6" Caliper 3"-3.5" Caliper 2.5" - 3" Caliper

B • MINIATURE EVERGREEN FOREST -as masses at opposite ends, contained with a root barrier 14 21 35 Phylostachys aureosulcata Yellow Groove Bamboo

C * GROUND LAYER - moss, stone, and wood syncopated with a textural range of Hellebore. Narcissus, and Autumn Fern

146

381

527

444

49

493

28

90

118

550

50

600

Plaglomnlum cuspldatum Helleborus orlentalls 'Alba' Dryopterls erythrosora Narcissus tazetta

Woodsy Plaglomnlum White Lenten Rose Autumn Fern Paperwhlte Narcissus

10" x 18" Flats 1 Gallon 1 Gallon Bulbs

T Trees poke up above the cut in the roof hinting at the garden within. Even at night the courtyards add warmth to the heart of the building i Following the placement of the 6" (15.2 cm) thick black locust logs, the Woodsy Mnium moss was laid upon impregnated moss topsoil juxtaposing its malleable texture with the dense un-planed surface of the logs.

/ Through the use of common planting materials, we were able to create an intimate garden that injects life into a sprawling warehouse and office complex.

<— Winter penetrates deep into the heart of the building. The snow coats the ground and the branches of the trees, revealing textural qualities still evident during dormancy.

client / owner

Tanari. Ire, location

Milburn, Now Jersey completion

July 2003

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment